About QDROs
[…] What is a QDRO?

A Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) applies to plans which are considered "qualified" under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) of 1974.  

26 U.S.C § 414(p) defines a QDRO as a domestic relations order "which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan," and fulfills other specific requirements in order to do this. There are many other plans that are not considered "qualified" under ERISA. Examples are federal and municipal Plans such as FERS, STRS, PERS, & TSPs, as well as IRAs.