About QDROs
[…] This affects the real time value of the percentage or dollar amount that is to be transferred to the alternate payee. Most QDRO awards include gains/losses, so that any increase or decrease in Plan value is shared between the parties. The other option is for the alternate payee to receive a "lump sum" or "fixed amount," which would not consider gains/losses. Market fluctuations on defined contribution plans can be quite dramatic. When gains/losses are considered on account values over long periods of time, they can translate into significant amounts. 

 

Defined Contribution Plan: 26 U.S.C § 414(i) defines a defined contribution Plan as: A plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account. 

In layman's terms, defined contribution plans have a "what you see is what you get," or cash balance account value. Statements generated for these accounts show the entire account value
Example: 401(k)s, Savings Plans, Profit Sharing Plans